Solarflare 40GBASE-SR4 850nm QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

Product Overview

Contact us for pricing

The Solarflare SFM40G-SR4 850nm QSFP+ optical transceivers are compatible with all Solarflare 40G Ethernet QSFP+ products, and deliver a complete solution to customers for 40GBASE-SR4 applications.

SOLR-SFM40G-SR4


Solarflare 40GBASE-SR4 850nm QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

The Solarflare ® SFM40G-SR4 850nm QSFP+ optical transceivers are compatible with all Solarflare 40G Ethernet QSFP+ products, and deliver a complete solution to customers for 40GBASE-SR4 applications.

SFM40G-SR4 850nm QSFP+ optical transceivers are hot-pluggable QSFP+ footprint devices for use in 40-Gigabit Ethernet links over multi-mode fiber. They are compliant to the QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436 and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI QSFP+ specifications.

The transceiver is a Quad (4-channel) Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+), optical module as defined in the QSFP+ SFF-8436 specification. This low-power module supports multi-mode fiber (MMF) media with standard MTP (MPO) optical connectors.

 

Key Features

40Gigabit Ethernet Optical fiber cable compatible With 40GBase-SR4 technology

 

Request more information Send to a friend View all networking

  • Connectivity

    QSFP+

  • Data Transfer Rate

    40GbE

  • Interconnect

    Ethernet

  • Manufacturer

    Solarflare

Get in touch to discuss our range of solutions

+91 22 5002 3262

Find your solution

Test out any of our solutions at Boston Labs

To help our clients make informed decisions about new technologies, we have opened up our research & development facilities and actively encourage customers to try the latest platforms using their own tools and if necessary together with their existing hardware. Remote access is also available

Contact us

Supercomputing 2019

Latest Event

Supercomputing 2019 | 18th - 21st November 2019, Colorado Convention Center, Denver

Join Boston at The International Conference for High-Performance Computing, Networking, Storage, and Analysis where we're demoing our latest HPC solutions!

more info